Com. v. Hartman, W.
[…] The Appellant was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.§ 9718.2, which provides in pertinent part: 21 (a) Mandatory sentence. --Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary... The United States Supreme Court in Alleyne v. United States, U.S. , 133 S.Ct. 2151, L.Ed.2d 314 (2013), held that any facts leading to an increase in 2155, 186 a mandatory minimum sentence are elements of the crime and must be presented to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt.