users.” Commonwealth v. Colon-Plaza, 136 A.3d 521, 524 n.4 (Pa.
[…] conclusion on the basis of its post-sentence remarks and its well-reasoned
opinion to this Court. N.T., 9/21/15, at 25–27; Trial Court Opinion, 1/19/16,
at 22–25.
- 16 -
J-A04012-17
A person is guilty of sexual abuse of children, dissemination of
photographs, videotapes, computer depictions, and films, if he “knowingly...
possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery, dissemination,
transfer, display or exhibition to others, any...computer depiction...depicting
a child under the age of [eighteen] years engaging in a prohibited sexual act
or in the simulation of such act....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c). Similarly, “[a]ny
person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any ...
computer depiction ... depicting a child under the age of [eighteen] years
engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits”
sexual abuse of children, child pornography. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d).
The crux of Appellant’s argument is that the Commonwealth proffered
partial downloads from his Dell laptop which were insufficient to sustain the
convictions of possession and dissemination. Appellant’s Brief at 22–27.