IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Campbell v. State Emp't Sec. Dep't, 180
Wn.2d 566, 571, 326 P.3d 713(2014). Thus, the decision we review is that of
the agency. Campbell, 180 Wn.2d at 571.
The decision of the commissioner on matters relating to the Employment
Security Act is prima facie correct, and the burden is on the challenger to show
otherwise. RCW 50.32.150. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, Robinson
has "the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action." RCW
34.05.570(1)(a). We may grant relief to Robinson only if he has been
"substantially prejudiced by the action complained of." RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).
The standards for granting relief from an agency order in an adjudicative
proceeding are stated in RCW 34.05.570(3). Robinson's primary argument for
relief is that the order "is not supported by evidence that is substantial when
viewed in light of the whole record before the court." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e).
Substantial evidence is evidence of a sufficient quantity to persuade a fair-
minded person of the truth and correctness of the agency action. Campbell, 180
Wn.2d at 571.
Hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative proceedings "if in the