IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2015), Mother had no parental rights and no
visitation rights under the previous Chapter 50 custody order. Second, the trial court
erred by terminating Mother’s parental rights based upon non-payment of child
support under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4) (2015) because there was never any
child support order entered requiring Mother to pay child support to Petitioners.
I. Abandonment
This case presents an unusual situation and appears to be a case of first
impression. As the majority states, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial
court may terminate parental rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the
juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the
petition or motion[.]” In this case, this Court filed a previous opinion on 1 March 2016
that vacated an earlier termination order due to lack of standing. In re D.E.M., __
N.C. App. __, 782 S.E.2d 926, 2016 WL 791272, 2016 N.C. App. LEXIS 229 (2016)
(unpublished).