IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).
In assessing the likelihood of D.E.M.’s adoption under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
1110(a)(2), the trial court found that “Petitioners have expressed their intentions to
adopt [D.E.M.].” While Mother does not dispute the evidentiary support for this
finding, she suggests that it “reflects [the court’s] misapprehension of law” with
regard to Petitioners’ ability to adopt D.E.M. Specifically, she asserts that Petitioners
lack standing to petition for D.E.M.’s adoption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a),
which provides as follows:
- 14 -
IN RE: D.E.M.
Opinion of the Court
A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for
adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a
minor has been placed with the prospective adoptive
parent pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this Chapter
unless the requirement of placement is waived by the court
for cause.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a) (2015). Mother asserts that the 14 November 2013
custody order entered in 13 CVD 625 does not constitute an adoptive placement for
purposes of Chapter 48 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(13)
(2015) (defining “[p]lacement”); see also N.C. Gen.