IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] during the six month period. Events outside the relevant six month period cannot be
the sole basis for the termination, where the parent was legally not a parent and had
no rights to assert during the relevant time. I would therefore reverse the trial court’s
4
IN RE: D.E.M.
STROUD, J., dissent
determination that Mother willfully abandoned the child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
1111(a)(7).
II. Failure to pay child support
The other ground the trial court relied upon to terminate Mother’s right was
failure to pay any child support under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4). Although a
child support order is not necessary for the trial court to terminate a parent’s rights
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (2015), when a child “has been placed in the
custody of a county department of social services, a licensed child-placing agency, a
child-caring institution, or a foster home,” a child support order is necessary in this
situation, where the child was in the legal custody of Petitioners, his grandparents.
The trial court relied here upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4), which allows
termination of parental rights when: