IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Abuse of
discretion results where the court’s ruling is manifestly
unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could
not have been the result of a reasoned decision.
In re S.Z.H., __ N.C. App. __, __, 785 S.E.2d 341, 345 (2016) (citation omitted).
Uncontested findings of fact are deemed to be supported by the evidence and are
binding on appeal. In re H.S.F., 182 N.C. App. 739, 742, 645 S.E.2d 383, 384 (2007).
III. Adjudication
Mother argues the trial court erred in adjudicating the existence of grounds to
terminate her parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). We disagree.
Mother challenges the trial court’s conclusion that she willfully abandoned
D.E.M. pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Under this provision, the trial
court may terminate parental rights if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the
juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the
petition or motion [to terminate.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2015). Petitioners
filed their petition to terminate Mother’s and Father’s parental rights on 8 March
2016. Therefore, in reviewing the court’s adjudication, we must primarily consider