In re: D.M.O.Â
[…] The court’s order must include “specific ultimate facts to support the judgment, and the facts found must be sufficient for the appellate court to determine that the judgment is adequately supported by competent evidence.” Montgomery v. Montgomery, 32 N.C. App. 154, 156–57, 231 S.E.2d 26, 28 (1977) (citations omitted). B. Willful Abandonment Respondent-mother asserts “the trial court erred in concluding that [her] parental rights should be terminated solely on the basis of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 1111(a)(7) when there were no findings of willfulness.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2015) (emphasis added) establishes grounds for terminating parental rights when “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion.” In the context of abandonment, “[w]illfulness is ‘more than an intention to do a thing; there must also be purpose and deliberation.’ ” In re S.R.G., 195 N.C. App. 79, 84, 671 S.E.2d 47, 51 (2009) (quoting In re Searle, 82 N.C. App. 273, 275, 346 S.E.2d 511, 514 (1986)).