IN RE: S.Z.H.
[…] But because we have already determined that the trial court erred in concluding that
there were grounds to adjudicate the termination of parental rights under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), we need not address respondent’s argument regarding the lack
of findings as to disposition.
D. Delay in Entry of Order
In addition, we note that the adjudicatory and dispositional hearing took place
- 15 -
IN RE: S.Z.H.
Opinion of the Court
on 26 January 2015, but the trial court did not enter the termination order until 23
July 2015, roughly six months later. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) provides in
pertinent part:
The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed,
and entered no later than 30 days following the completion
of the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order
is not entered within 30 days following completion of the
hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall
schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court
scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the
30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the
delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the
contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10
days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (emphasis added). Regarding the dispositional
stage, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) similarly provides in pertinent part:
Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and
entered no later than 30 days following the completion of
the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order is
not entered within 30 days following completion of the
hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall
schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court
scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the
30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the
delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the
contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10
days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court explained that
in the event that a trial court fails to comply with the procedure described above, a
party may petition this Court for a writ of mandamus. In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. 446,
- 16 -
IN RE: S.Z.H.
Opinion of the Court