In re: S.Z.H.Â
[…] If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (emphasis added). Regarding the dispositional stage, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) similarly provides in pertinent part: Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court explained that in the event that a trial court fails to comply with the procedure described above, a party may petition this Court for a writ of mandamus.