IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the present case.
C. Statutory Employer
In his final argument, Plaintiff contends the Commission erred in concluding
Piner Construction was not Plaintiff’s “statutory employer.” Specifically, Plaintiff
contends “if anyone subcontracted the [Breakwater] framing job from Piner
Construction, it was [Noling]. As such, [Piner Construction] would be liable for
[Plaintiff’s] injuries” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-19 unless Piner Construction obtained
proof of Noling’s workers’ compensation insurance. We disagree and find N.C.G.S. §
97-19 inapplicable to the present case.
N.C.G.S. § 97-19, as relevant to Plaintiff’s argument, provides:
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or
subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the
performance of any work without obtaining from such
subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission
a certificate, issued by a workers’ compensation insurance
carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the
Department of Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor,
stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. 97-
93 for a specified term, shall be liable . . . to the same extent
as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the
provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation
and other benefits under this Article on account of the
injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due
- 15 -
BENTLEY V. JONATHAN PINER CONSTR.
Opinion of the Court
to an accident arising out of and in the course of the
performance of the work covered by such subcontract.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 (2015). The “manifest purpose” of N.C.G.S. § 97-19 “is to
protect employees of irresponsible and uninsured subcontractors by imposing
ultimate liability on principal contractors, intermediate contractors, or