People v. Johnson
[…] Galvin, 961 P.2d 1137, 1138-39 31 (Colo. App. 1997) (explaining different ways revocation proceedings may be initiated). The arrest may be with a warrant, § 16-11-205(6), or without one, § 16-11-205(1)(b)-(f). ¶ 69 Section 16-11-205(3) instructs that, if the probation officer makes a warrantless arrest, “the probationer shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest available judge,” and that “[a]ny probationer so arrested shall have all of the rights afforded by the provisions of this code to persons incarcerated before trial of criminal charges and may be admitted to bail pending probation revocation hearing.” ¶ 70 The majority dismisses this provision in a parenthetical, noting that Johnson was arrested pursuant to a warrant, a circumstance covered by section 16-11-205(6).