COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97
[…] Ickler, 877 P.2d 863, 866 (Colo. 1994)
(emphasis added).
¶ 62 Thus, in my view, the majority is focusing on the wrong
“convictions.” Undeniably, Johnson was convicted of menacing and
criminal impersonation. But what matters is whether he has been
“convicted” of the violations — in other words, whether the
misconduct that might result in a further penalty has been
adjudicated and resolved, leaving nothing more for the court to do
except impose sentence. If not, then Johnson is not in a
postconviction posture for purposes of the bond statute.
¶ 63 The language of the statute bears this out. Section
16-4-201(1)(a) permits a defendant to be released on bail after a
conviction and “pending determination of a motion for a new trial or
motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or
pending review by an appellate court.” Under section
16-4-201.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2016, a defendant cannot be released on
postconviction bond unless the court specifically finds that his
28
“appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.”
Section 16-4-202, C.R.S. 2016, sets forth the factors a court should