People v. Johnson
[…] There does not appear to be any dispute that these offenses are “bailable” under section 16-4-101. Thus, he is eligible for bond under section 16-4-102. ¶ 82 In her response to Johnson’s petition for review, the Attorney General argues not that Johnson is subject to section 16-4-201 (bail after conviction), but that the district court had discretion to deny Johnson bond under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. 2016, notwithstanding the fact that Johnson’s underlying offenses were “bailable.” I disagree. 37 ¶ 83 Section 16-4-103, entitled “Setting and selection type of bond — criteria,” lists factors the court may consider in “making a determination of the type of bond and conditions of release.” See § 16-4-103(5). According to the Attorney General, the court could properly rely on these factors to deny bail. But subsection (1) of section 16-4-103 makes clear that the court must set a bond if the person is bailable. See § 16-4-103(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall determine the type of bond and conditions of release unless the person is subject to the provisions of section 16-4-101.”); see also Jones, ¶ 7 (“[A]s long as the offense for which [a person] was arrested is bailable, [he] “shall have bond and conditions of release set by the court.”).