People v. Johnson
[…] Such arrests are different circumstances that are covered by a different subsection, section 16-11-205(6), which does not make any reference to bond.) ¶ 32 Third, there is no doubt that probationer stood convicted after he pled guilty to a deferred judgment in the menacing case, see Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, 674 P.2d 375, 376 (Colo. 1984)(“In the context of the bail bond statute, a plea of guilty, when accepted by the court which grants a deferred judgment and sentence, constitutes a conviction.”), and after he pled guilty in the criminal impersonation case, see § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. 2016 (“The acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction for the offense.”); Swift v.