People v. Johnson
[…] Ickler, 877 P.2d 863, 866 (Colo. 1994) (emphasis added). ¶ 62 Thus, in my view, the majority is focusing on the wrong “convictions.” Undeniably, Johnson was convicted of menacing and criminal impersonation. But what matters is whether he has been “convicted” of the violations — in other words, whether the misconduct that might result in a further penalty has been adjudicated and resolved, leaving nothing more for the court to do except impose sentence. If not, then Johnson is not in a postconviction posture for purposes of the bond statute. ¶ 63 The language of the statute bears this out. Section 16-4-201(1)(a) permits a defendant to be released on bail after a conviction and “pending determination of a motion for a new trial or motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or pending review by an appellate court.” Under section 16-4-201.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2016, a defendant cannot be released on postconviction bond unless the court specifically finds that his 28 “appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.”