People v. Johnson
[…] See Gallagher, 196 Colo. at 502, 591 P.2d at 1017; Lopez, 97 P.3d at 225-26; Preuss, 920 P.2d at 860. This means that the revocation court had discretion to grant probationer’s request for bond because both section 19(2.5)(a) and section 16-4-201.5(1) state that “[t]he court may grant bail after a person is convicted, pending sentencing . . . .” But the revocation court’s discretion was qualified by section 19(2.5)(b)(I) and section 16-4-201.5(2)(a). Both provisions state that a court “shall not set bail that [they] . . . otherwise allow[]” unless the court also finds that a probationer “is unlikely to flee and does not pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community . . . .” § 19(2.5)(b)(I); § 16-4-201.5(2)(a). ¶ 42 The revocation court discussed whether probationer represented a danger to the safety of any person or to the community.