COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97
[…] 4-102. Still, to the extent section 16-11-205 is less than definitive,
any ambiguity is cleared up by section 16-11-206.
¶ 77 That provision provides:
At the first appearance of the probationer in
court or at the commencement of the hearing,
whichever is first in time, the court shall
advise the probationer as provided in section
16-7-207 insofar as such matters are
applicable; except that there is no right to a
trial by jury in proceedings for revocation of
probation.
§ 16-11-206(1), as amended by Ch. 264, sec. 34, § 16-11-206, 2017
Colo. Sess. Laws 1392; see also § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (In a
proceeding to revoke a deferred judgment, “the procedural
safeguards required in a revocation of probation hearing shall
apply.”).
35
¶ 78 Under section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2016, the court must “inform
the defendant and make certain that the defendant understands
[that] . . . [t]he defendant has a right to bail, if the offense is
bailable, and the amount of bail that has been set by the court.”
§ 16-7-207(1)(e).
¶ 79 True, 16-11-206(1) contemplates that certain “matters”
covered in section 16-7-207 may not be “applicable” to revocation
hearings, but the right to bail is not one of them. Section 16-7-207
consists of two distinct subsections. All of the rights delineated in