COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97
[…] Such arrests are different
circumstances that are covered by a different subsection, section
16-11-205(6), which does not make any reference to bond.)
¶ 32 Third, there is no doubt that probationer stood convicted after
he pled guilty to a deferred judgment in the menacing case, see
Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, 674 P.2d 375, 376 (Colo. 1984)(“In the
context of the bail bond statute, a plea of guilty, when accepted by
the court which grants a deferred judgment and sentence,
constitutes a conviction.”), and after he pled guilty in the criminal
impersonation case, see § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. 2016 (“The
acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction
for the offense.”); Swift v. People, 174 Colo. 259, 263, 488 P.2d 80,
82 (1971)(noting that in its general, popular, and “frequently . . .
ordinary” sense, the word “conviction” means the establishment of
guilt by a trial verdict or a guilty plea before sentence or
judgment)(citation omitted).