COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97
[…] defined exceptions, are bailable.”).
¶ 81 Johnson is being detained pursuant to warrants issued in his
class 5 felony menacing case and his class 6 felony criminal
impersonation case. There does not appear to be any dispute that
these offenses are “bailable” under section 16-4-101. Thus, he is
eligible for bond under section 16-4-102.
¶ 82 In her response to Johnson’s petition for review, the Attorney
General argues not that Johnson is subject to section 16-4-201
(bail after conviction), but that the district court had discretion to
deny Johnson bond under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. 2016,
notwithstanding the fact that Johnson’s underlying offenses were
“bailable.” I disagree.
37
¶ 83 Section 16-4-103, entitled “Setting and selection type of bond
— criteria,” lists factors the court may consider in “making a
determination of the type of bond and conditions of release.” See
§ 16-4-103(5). According to the Attorney General, the court could
properly rely on these factors to deny bail. But subsection (1) of
section 16-4-103 makes clear that the court must set a bond if the
person is bailable. See § 16-4-103(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall
determine the type of bond and conditions of release unless the
person is subject to the provisions of section 16-4-101.”); see also
Jones, ¶ 7 (“[A]s long as the offense for which [a person] was
arrested is bailable, [he] “shall have bond and conditions of release
set by the court.”). Thereafter, the court may look to the other
provisions of section 16-4-103 in determining appropriate terms