J-S30015-17
[…] OYFS’s failure to provide the information Victim requested. The trial court
addressed OYFS’s claims as follows:
According to the Pennsylvania Child Protective Services
Law, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not
limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made
pursuant to Section 6313 as well as any other information
obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken
concerning an alleged instance of child abuse in the possession
of the department or a county agency[,] shall be confidential. 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6339 (West 2016).
However, such law provides clear exceptions for the
release of information in confidential reports. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
6340 (West 2016). [“]Upon written request, a subject of a report
may receive a copy of all information contained in the statewide
database or in any report filed pursuant to Section 6313.[”] 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(b) (West 2016). Further, Pennsylvania Child
Protective Services Law defines “Subject of the report” as “[a]ny
child, parent, guardian or other person responsible for the
welfare of a child or any alleged or actual perpetrator in a report
-3-
J-S30015-17