S.A. v. S.M.
[…] The trial court addressed OYFS’s claims as follows: According to the Pennsylvania Child Protective Services Law, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made pursuant to Section 6313 as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning an alleged instance of child abuse in the possession of the department or a county agency[,] shall be confidential. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339 (West 2016). However, such law provides clear exceptions for the release of information in confidential reports. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6340 (West 2016). [“]Upon written request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information contained in the statewide database or in any report filed pursuant to Section 6313.[”] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(b) (West 2016).