IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See
Exceptional Persons, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 878 N.W.2d 247, 251
(Iowa 2016) (“When the plain language of a statute or rule is clear, we need not
search for meaning beyond the statute’s express terms.”). We conclude the
district court did not err in denying Robinson’s request for credit for time served.
See State v. Calvin, 839 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 2013) (setting forth standard of
review).
Robinson also appears to argue that the district court erred in requiring his
sentence to be served consecutively with his other crimes. But section 901.8
states, “If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 . . . , the
4
sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any
existing sentence.”
We affirm the district court’s sentencing order in its entirety.
AFFIRMED.