IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] On appeal, Robinson argues the district court erred in failing to give him credit for
time served in jail on the escape charge.
An inmate generally is entitled to credit for time served, as follows:
An inmate shall be deemed to be serving the sentence from the day
on which the inmate is received into the institution. If an inmate
was confined to a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other
correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, . . . the
inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the
term of the sentence.
Id. § 903A.5(1); see also Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.26(1)(f) (“The defendant shall
receive full credit for time spent in custody on account of the offense for which
the defendant is convicted.”). An exception to the rule states, “[I]f a person
commits any offense while confined in a county jail, municipal holding facility, or
other correctional or mental health facility, the person shall not be granted credit
for that offense.” Iowa Code § 903A.5(1).
Robinson fell within the exception to the rule. He committed an
“offense”—the crime of escape—while he was “confined” in a “correctional”
facility. Under the plain language of section 903A.5(1), he was not entitled to
credit for time served.