IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] He committed an
“offense”—the crime of escape—while he was “confined” in a “correctional”
facility. Under the plain language of section 903A.5(1), he was not entitled to
credit for time served.
Notwithstanding this plain language, Robinson argues the crime of escape
does not fall within the exception. In his view, the exception in section 903A.5(1)
requires denial of credit for time served only for crimes committed inside a
correctional facility. Because he was outside, he suggests he should receive
3
credit for time served. He points to Iowa Code section 901.8, which states, “If a
person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed
while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge
shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence.”
(Emphasis added.) He concedes section 901.8 does not speak to the question
of credit for time served. He also does not dispute that the effect of section 901.8
is the same for escape and other crimes. But because the provision separates