Barbara Brewer v. DC Office Of Employee Appeals / DC Public Schools
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 6. That rule permits a trial court to extend time “where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect” and contains no time limit for such action. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6 (b). We need not here undertake to resolve the interpretation of this Superior Court rule. 10 DCPS points out that the OEA order explicitly states that an appeal “may be taken to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” Brewer explains her error by citing to D.C. Code § 11-722 (2012 Repl.). (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction . . . to review orders and decisions of . . . any agency of the District of Columbia”), although at oral argument she did not press any claim that the original filing had been in the proper court. In any event, misfiling an appeal in the wrong court is not considered a serious defect.