MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] factual findings, which are supported by the record. See In re Mya E., 2017 ME
93, ¶ 2, --- A.3d ---.
[¶4] The child was born at thirty-two weeks with serious medical and
developmental disabilities that still profoundly affect him. The child has been
under the care of a cardiologist, an orthopedic surgeon, a geneticist, an eye
doctor, a neurologist, and an ear, nose, and throat physician, in addition to his
pediatrician. Due to his medical needs, the child’s survival depends on
“consistent and unwavering attention” and care from his caregivers.
1 Title 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(E) (2016) provides:
The court may presume that the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child
from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which
is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs if . . . [t]he child has been placed in
the legal custody or care of the department for at least 9 months, and the parents
have been offered or received services to correct the situation but have refused or
have made no significant effort to correct the situation.
3
[¶5] Additionally, while he was in his parents’ care, the child suffered
from “significant environmental failure to thrive.” He was not adequately fed
and, during his second year of life, essentially gained no weight. The child’s