United States Court of Appeals
[…] We first turn to whether the Administrator’s interpreta‐
tion of “knowingly” as defined by the civil penalty statute–
49 U.S.C. § 5123(a)–is in accordance with the law. The Ad‐
ministrator found that section 5123(a) requires only
knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation, and that
knowledge of the law is required for willful violations, as
defined by 49 U.S.C. § 5124(c). National Power contends that
a knowing violation requires the intent to violate the law.
The Administrator’s interpretation of “knowingly” is in
line with the plain language of the penalty statutes. On its
face, section 5123(a) does not require a deliberate or inten‐
tional violation of the law; it only requires that a “person has
actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the [HMR] viola‐
tion” or that “a reasonable person acting in the circumstanc‐
es and exercising reasonable care would have that
knowledge.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 5123(a)(1)(A), (B) (2010).
Knowledge of the law, however, is necessary for a willful
violation of an HMR. 49 U.S.C. § 5124(c) (2010) (requiring