J-S32044-17
[…] “was in shock.” Id.
We conclude Z.G.’s prior statement was sufficient to establish that the
weapon possessed by Appellant was a firearm.5 Z.G. testified that he
observed Appellant with a pistol and was able to discern the cylinder, as well
as the tip of the barrel, of a revolver. See Robinson, 817 A.2d 1161-62.
Moreover, J.J.’s reactions to seeing the weapon provide circumstantial
evidence that the firearm was, in fact, a firearm and not a toy. Thus, no
relief is due.
As to Appellant’s arguments that the Commonwealth failed to prove
terroristic threats, Section 2706 provides:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of
terroristic threats if the person communicates, either
directly or indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to
terrorize another . . .
***
5
Appellant also suggests that Z.G.’s testimony was not worthy of belief
given his age, the passage of time between the incident and his testimony at
the grand jury proceeding, and the non-adversarial nature of a grand jury
proceeding. Appellant’s Brief at 8. However, such arguments go to the
weight of the evidence and warrant no relief in a challenge to the sufficiency
of the evidence. See Brown, 52 A.3d 1139 at 1188; Walker, 836 A.2d at
1000 n.3.
-8-
J-S32044-17
(e) Definition.--As used in this section, the term
“communicates” means conveys in person or by written
or electronic means, including telephone, electronic
mail, Internet, facsimile, telex and similar
transmissions.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). This Court has noted that
the crime of terroristic threats is committed when a person