AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed July 19, 2017.
[…] removing the governmental entity’s discretion in the matter. See Newsom, 171 S.W.3d at 274.8
For these reasons, we conclude that the City’s determination of necessity and public use
was not fraudulent or arbitrary and capricious.
8
The Newsom court was particularly troubled by the indemnification provision in the private parties’ agreement
with the governmental condemning authority as removing the government’s obligation to exercise its condemning
authority properly. See Newsom, 171 S.W.3d at 275.
–13–
E. Government Code Section 2206.001
In its second issue, KMS argues the City’s taking violates section 2206.001 of the
government code. That section provides in relevant part:
(b) A governmental or private entity may not take private property through
the use of eminent domain if the taking:
(1) confers a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of
the property;
(2) is for a public use that is merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on
a particular private party;
(3) is for economic development purposes, . . . ; or
(4) is not for a public use.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2206.001(b) (West 2016).
KMS contends that the City’s taking in this case violates all four of the above provisions
making the same arguments and citing much the same evidence it presented with respect to its
first and third issues. The City counters that the taking was for a public road which is a statutory
exception to section 2206.001(b)’s prohibitions on takings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 2206.001(c)(1).9 Subsection (c) provides in part, “[t]his section does not affect the authority of
an entity authorized by law to take private property through the use of eminent domain for:
(1) transportation projects, including, but not limited to, railroads, airports, or public roads or
highways.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2206.001(c)(1). In Whittington, the supreme court
acknowledged the prohibitions of section 2206.001(b) would not invalidate a taking for a
purpose that falls within one of the statutory exceptions listed in section 2206.001(c).