United States Court of Appeals
[…] be dismissed because it omitted the statement of issues because it is “excessively
technical, goes to a matter that is not jurisdictional, and presents no grounds for
dismissal of the cross-appeal”).
-7-
F.3d 1178, 1182–83 (8th Cir. 2008). In other words, for McGuire to have a legitimate
claim of entitlement to the renewal of his contract, he must show that the 2013
amendment does not leave “considerable discretion” in the hands of the School
Board. McDonald v. City of Saint Paul, 679 F.3d 698, 705 (8th Cir. 2012).
Here, Subdivision 2 of Minnesota Statute § 122A.33 gives the School Board
unfettered discretion to refuse to renew a coach’s contract. See Minn. Stat. Ann.
§ 122A.33, subd. 2 (“[A] person employed as a head varsity coach has an annual
contract as a coach that the school board may or may not renew as the board sees
fit.”). Assuming it is substantive, the 2013 amendment only prohibited the School
Board from basing its renewal decision solely on “the existence of parent
complaints.” See id., subd. 3. This single limit on the reasons for non-renewal still