United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the renewal of his contract as the head girls’ basketball coach when the sole basis
for non-renewal was the existence of parent complaints. The determination of
whether there exists a constitutionally protected property interest is an issue of law
we review de novo. Buchanan v. Little Rock Sch. Dist. of Pulaski Cty., 84 F.3d 1035,
1038 (8th Cir. 1996). We also review a grant of a motion for judgment on the
pleadings under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c) de novo. Montin v. Moore,
846 F.3d 289, 293 (8th Cir. 2017).
In relevant part, Minnesota Statute § 122A.33 states:
Subd. 2. Annual contract. Notwithstanding section
122A.58, a person employed as a head varsity coach has an
annual contract as a coach that the school board may or
may not renew as the board sees fit.
Subd. 3. Notice of nonrenewal; opportunity to respond.
A school board that declines to renew the coaching
contract of a licensed or nonlicensed head varsity coach
must notify the coach within 14 days of that decision. If
the coach requests reasons for not renewing the coaching
contract, the board must give the coach its reasons in
writing within ten days of receiving the request. The
existence of parent complaints must not be the sole reason
for a board not to renew a coaching contract. Upon
request, the board must provide the coach with a
reasonable opportunity to respond to the reasons at a board
meeting. The hearing may be opened or closed at the
election of the coach unless the board closes the meeting
under section 13D.05, subdivision 2, to discuss private
data.
-5-
In 2010, the Minnesota Court of Appeals held that an earlier version of this statute
did not give a coach a property interest in the renewal of his or her contract once it
expired. See Christopher v. Windom Area Sch. Bd., 781 N.W.2d 904, 911 (Minn. Ct.