Case: 16-15406 Date Filed: 07/24/2017 Page: 1 of 5
[…] not entered into for immigration purposes. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(d)(1)(A). If an alien
does not file a joint petition or make the required showing, the Secretary of
Homeland Security may, in his discretion, grant a waiver, and nevertheless remove
the conditional basis of the alien’s resident status, if the alien demonstrates that
“the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien [ ], but the
qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the failure to meet the requirements
was not the alien’s fault. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). The statute further provides
that “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given
that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland
Security.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4).
In Fynn, we held that we lacked jurisdiction to review an alien’s challenges
to the weight accorded to evidence or credibility determinations made in deciding
3
Case: 16-15406 Date Filed: 07/24/2017 Page: 4 of 5