In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] action is not targeted at the alleged defect. Pl. Mot. at 26. Native Green’s concern with
the Solicitation was that it “grossly understated” the amount of detergent required. Pl. Mot.
at 26 (citing AR Tab 14, at 429). The BOP, however, did not calculate the evaluation price
by the amount of detergent that the BOP estimated for each year; instead, the BOP
calculated the evaluation price by measuring how many 100 pound loads of laundry
(“CWT”) the agency would get from one case of product, i.e., price per ounce of product
10
Native Green was the only other offeror. AR Tab 2, at 12.
11
Section 21.3(a) of the Bid Protest Regulations provides that:
The agency shall immediately give notice of the protest to the contractor if
award has been made or, if no award has been made, to all bidders or
offerors who appear to have a substantial prospect of receiving an award.
The agency shall furnish copies of the protest submissions to those parties,
except where disclosure of the information is prohibited by law, with
instructions to communicate further directly with GAO. All parties shall
furnish copies of all protest communications to the agency and to other
participating parties. All protest communications shall be sent by means
reasonably calculated to effect expeditious delivery.
4 C.F.R. § 21.3(a).
10
x ounce per CWT x CWT per case. Pl. Mot. at 26 (citing AR Tab 2, at 13). The BOP
elected to buy cases based on which product could launder the most loads at the lowest
price. Pl Mot. at 27. Therefore, it was the price per ounce submitted by the offerors, not