Court of Appeals
[…] According to Appellant, the alternate juror was permitted to remain with the jury
during deliberations, which constitutes a violation of article 36.22 of the Texas Code
23
of Criminal Procedure and from which harm to the defendant is presumed. Appellant
argues that “[n]o one can say what impact the alternate juror had on deliberations”
and harm is presumed because the error is “a direct violation” of the Texas
Constitution.
Article V, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that “petit juries in
the District Court shall be composed of twelve persons[.]” Tex. Const. art. V, § 13.
Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o person shall be
permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to
converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the
permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (West 2006).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that the presence of an alternate
juror in the jury room does not mean that the jury was composed of more than twelve