NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] liability case against defendant Bell Sports USA (Bell),1 the
manufacturer and distributor of a bicycle helmet and, following
an adverse jury verdict, now appeal from the resulting judgment.
We affirm.
I.
Carl Lawson was mountain biking when he lost control and
flipped over the handle bars. He landed on his head and sustained
quadriplegic injuries. He was wearing a Bell Solar Fusion bicycle
helmet at the time of the accident.
Plaintiffs alleged that the elongated "teardrop" design of
the helmet was a design defect under the New Jersey Product
Liability Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2(c), which provides, in pertinent
part:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall
be liable in a product liability action only
if the claimant proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that the product causing the harm
was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for
1
Bell Sports, Inc. and Easton-Bell Sports, Inc. were improperly
pled as Bell Sports USA. The claims against other defendants
alleged in the complaint have all been resolved.
2 A-3909-14T1
its intended purpose because it . . . was
designed in a defective manner.
Plaintiffs' evidence included the expert testimony of Zafer
Termanini, M.D., who was qualified as an expert in orthopedics,
biomechanics and product design. He concluded the teardrop design
of the helmet was a defect that rendered it unreasonably dangerous
for three reasons.