NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] nor in reliance upon ambiguous terms in a property settlement
agreement."); Harrington v. Harrington, 281 N.J. Super. 39, 47
(App. Div.) "[T]rial judges cannot resolve material factual
12 A-1904-14T2
disputes upon conflicting affidavits and certifications."),
certif. denied, 142 N.J. 455 (1995).
Therefore, we reverse and remand to the trial court to conduct
a plenary hearing within sixty days to determine what the parties'
intent was regarding the limited duration alimony provision in the
MSA and what their intent was regarding the application of the
automatic termination provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25. In the
event the trial judge should find that the limited duration alimony
ended with plaintiff's remarriage, the plenary hearing should also
address defendant's claim for reimbursement. Pursuant to N.J.S.A.
2A:34-25, "any arrearages that have accrued prior to the date of
remarriage . . . shall not be vacated or annulled." Therefore,
any reimbursement would be limited to payments for obligations
that otherwise would have become due after her remarriage.
Additional issues that may be addressed on remand include the
award of counsel fees to plaintiff and the denial of counsel fees
to defendant.