ALISA FORMAN VS. MARK FORMAN (FM-13-0785-11, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (App.   Div.)   "[T]rial    judges   cannot   resolve    material   factual

                                12                                  A-1904-14T2
disputes    upon   conflicting     affidavits     and    certifications."),

certif. denied, 142 N.J. 455 (1995).

       Therefore, we reverse and remand to the trial court to conduct

a plenary hearing within sixty days to determine what the parties'

intent was regarding the limited duration alimony provision in the

MSA and what their intent was regarding the application of the

automatic termination provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25.                In the

event the trial judge should find that the limited duration alimony

ended with plaintiff's remarriage, the plenary hearing should also

address defendant's claim for reimbursement.            Pursuant to N.J.S.A.

2A:34-25, "any arrearages that have accrued prior to the date of

remarriage . . . shall not be vacated or annulled."               Therefore,

any reimbursement would be limited to payments for obligations

that   otherwise   would   have    become   due   after    her   remarriage.

Additional issues that may be addressed on remand include the

award of counsel fees to plaintiff and the denial of counsel fees