United States Court of Appeals
[…] field tests—the Lynn Peavey KN-reagent field test in particular—are widely known
to be inaccurate. See Amicus Curiae Marijuana Policy Project Br. at 10 (explaining
that field tests in general are difficult to read, often tainted by user error, and prone to
giving false-positive results for an array of legal substances, including vanilla extract
and household herbs and spices).
I certainly have concerns about this potential inaccuracy. Still, Kansas law
permitted the deputies to rely on the KN-reagent field tests to establish probable
cause that the vegetation was marijuana. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2902c; Kan. Admin.
Regs. § 10-22-1. The law provides that “[a] positive result on a field test described in
and conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed sufficient to establish
probable cause to believe that the tested substance is the controlled substance
alleged.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2902c(a)(2). And Kansas regulations specify that the
Kansas Bureau of Investigation permits law-enforcement officers to use field tests
containing “Fast Blue B or BB reagent or the salts of either reagent”—Fast Blue B
salts being another name for the KN reagent. Kan. Admin.