MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his tongue, he contends that there is no evidence of any other act that would
support his conviction for Level 4 felony child molestation of N.G. Zumwalt,
however, also admitted in his May 17, 2016, interview that he had touched
N.G.’s vagina with his hand while aroused and while having an erection.
Moreover, M.H. testified that he had witnessed Zumwalt “touch[ing N.G.’s]
privates, too.” Tr. Vol. II p 45. This evidence is sufficient to support
Zumwalt’s separate conviction for Level 4 felony child molesting. See Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (“A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of
age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the
older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the
child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.”).
Zumwalt has failed to establish that his two convictions for molesting N.G.
violate prohibitions against double jeopardy.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1701-CR-175 | July 27, 2017 Page 6 of 7