Opinion issued July 24, 2017
[…] custodial duties and rights could be “subject to restriction or to termination”
or the children might not “be returned to him.” In the same order, the family
service plan, which had been filed with the court, was “incorporated by
reference” into the status hearing order “by reference as if the same were
copied verbatim” in the order, and expressly was made an order of the court.
An attorney ad litem appointed to represent the interests of a parent has a
duty “to ensure competent representation at hearings.” TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 107.0131(a)(1)(C). This duty includes obtaining and reviewing “copies of
all court files in the suit during the attorney ad litem’s course of
representation.” Id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(C)(i). An attorney ad litem also has a
duty to “become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards of
practice for attorneys who represent parents in abuse and neglect cases.” Id.
§ 107.0131(a)(1)(I). Among other things, the ABA’s standards require, as a
basic obligation, that a parent’s attorney shall “[p]rovide the client with
copies of all petitions, court orders, service plans, and other relevant case