Opinion issued July 24, 2017
[…] of fleeing from DFPS in the past.[4] The child, [L.A.A.-M.] was
discharged. Clear Lake Hospital was cooperative until CPS could find
suitable placement for the child due to him being a[u]tistic; and the
3
The document defined the goal of “Family Reunification” as: “The parent
gets the child back. This may be the parent the child was living with before
DFPS care or it may be a parent the child was not living with.”
4
The appellate record includes an “Ex Parte Order to Place Family on Child
Safety Check Alert List.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.3022 (requiring the
Department of Public Safety to “maintain a child safety check alert list . . . to
help locate a child or the child’s family” for purposes of “(1) investigating a
report of child abuse or neglect; (2) providing protective services to a family
receiving family-based support services; or (3) providing protective services
to the family of a child in the managing conservatorship of the department”).
4
fact that the mother is not an appropriate caregiver for him at this
time. The relative placement for the other two children, [B.D.A.] and
[J.X.A.], could no longer take care of them. Due to there being no
other appropriate placements that have been identified to care for the