James Owens v. Republic of Sudan
[…] One such argument is that the claims of certain plaintiffs are barred by the statute of limitation in the FSIA, which Sudan views as a jurisdictional limit on the court’s power to hear a case. Like its predecessor, the current version of the FSIA terrorism exception contains a limitation period on personal injury claims against a state sponsor of terrorism. Application of the limitation period requires analysis of three components of the 2008 NDAA. The first is the limitation period itself. Codified at § 1605A(b), the FSIA provides that: An action may be brought or maintained under this section if the action is commenced, or a related action was commenced under section 79 1605(a)(7) . . . or [the Flatow Amendment] not later than the latter of (1) 10 years after April 24, 1996; or (2) 10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose. The second component is § 1083(c)(3) of the 2008 NDAA, which defines the contours of a “related action” and imposes an additional time limitation on the filing of related actions: (3) RELATED ACTIONS. – If an action arising out of an act or incident has been timely commenced under section