James Owens v. Republic of Sudan
[…] We therefore exercise our discretion to consider Sudan’s nonjurisdictional argument that the pass-through approach recognized in Cicippio-Puleo did not survive enactment of § 1605A. In our view, Sudan assigns undue significance to § 1606. On its face, that section does not authorize a plaintiff to resort to state (or federal or foreign) law in a suit against a foreign sovereign. Nor does it create a substantive body of law for such an action. See First Nat’l City Bank, 462 U.S. at 620-21. Rather, as the plaintiffs argue and the district court recognized, 97 § 1606 simply limits the liability of a foreign state to “the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances” regardless of what substantive law is being applied. The exclusion of punitive damages from the pass- through approach reinforces our confidence that § 1606 operates only to limit, not to create, the liability of a foreign state.