C.A.U.S.E. (A Texas Unincorporated Nonprofit Association) v. Village Green Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] Inwood N. Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Harris, 736 S.W.2d 632, 636 (Tex. 1987); see also Uptegraph v. Sandalwood Civic Club, 312 S.W.3d 918, 925 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (a subdivision’s deed restrictions are considered to be “restrictive covenants concerning real property”). Restrictive covenants are subject to the general rules of contract construction. Pilarcik v. Emmons, 966 S.W.2d 474, 478 (Tex. 1998); W. Hills Harbor Owners Ass’n v. Baker, 516 S.W.3d 215, 220-21 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, no pet.). Section 202.003 of the Texas Property Code expressly states that a “restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.003(a) (West 2014); see also Buckner v. Lakes of Somerset Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 133 S.W.3d 294, 297 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied).