COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] waived and may not thereafter raise independent claims relating to the deprivation of
constitutional rights that occurred prior to the entry of the guilty plea. Terry v. Commonwealth,
30 Va. App. 192, 196-97, 516 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1999) (en banc). See also Tollett v. Henderson,
411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973) (collecting cases), and Perry v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 410, 412,
533 S.E.2d 651, 653 (2000) (“a voluntary and intelligent [Alford] guilty plea by an accused is a
waiver of all defenses other than those jurisdictional”). The only exception for this rule is
provided in Code § 19.2-254, which states in pertinent part:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty
in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the
right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse
determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant
prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.
(Emphasis added).
Pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, Brown was required to specify in his plea agreement
exactly which of the circuit court’s decisions he wished to have reviewed on appeal. Thus, to
appeal his alleged Sixth Amendment violation, Brown must have specifically reserved that claim