STATE V. BROWN
[…] the informant, that the notes were kept in the magistrate's
own office drawer, and that the paper was in the same
condition as it was at the time of the issuance of the search
warrant.
State v. Hicks, 60 N.C. App. 116, 119, 120-21, 298 S.E.2d 180, 183 (1982) (internal
quotation marks omitted; emphasis added), disc. review denied, 307 N.C. 579, 300
S.E.2d 553 (1983). In such circumstances, an appellate court may consider whether
probable cause can be supported by the affidavit in conjunction with the
aforementioned notes. Id. at 121, 298 S.E.2d at 183; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
245(a) (2015) (“Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on
oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but
information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the
issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the
warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized