State v. BrownÂ
[…] State v. Hicks, 60 N.C. App. 116, 119, 120-21, 298 S.E.2d 180, 183 (1982) (internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis added), disc. review denied, 307 N.C. 579, 300 S.E.2d 553 (1983). In such circumstances, an appellate court may consider whether probable cause can be supported by the affidavit in conjunction with the aforementioned notes. Id. at 121, 298 S.E.2d at 183; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 245(a) (2015) (“Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by