United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable, even if mistaken, belief that probable cause exists.” Id. A defendant “is
entitled to qualified immunity if a reasonable officer could have believed that
probable cause existed to arrest or detain the plaintiff.” Id. (internal quotation marks
omitted). In evaluating probable cause, we must view an arrest objectively. Morris
v. Noe, 672 F.3d 1185, 1192 (10th Cir. 2012).
In district court, defendants Romero and Ramsey argued they had arguable
probable cause to arrest Mrs. Starrett under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a), which
makes a person guilty of a misdemeanor if she “knowingly obstructs, impedes or
interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful
performance of his official duties.” They argued that it was constitutionally
permissible for Sergeant Romero to accompany Mr. Starrett into the trailer to retrieve
his shoes because it was getting dark, it was November in Wyoming (implying it was
getting cold and Mr. Starrett needed his shoes to leave and “cool down”), there was