State of Tennessee v. Tedd A. Tjornhom
[…] On September 2, 2015, the trial court filed an order granting the Appellee’s motion to suppress the test results but denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. In the order, the court first stated that it was barred by res judicata from considering the issue as a due process violation. The court then stated that was it going to consider the issue as a separation of powers violation and quoted Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-408(e), which provides: The person tested shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person’s own choosing and at that person’s own expense; provided, that the medical laboratory is licensed pursuant to title 68, chapter 29. The court held that statute required the State to maintain a defendant’s blood sample for a certain amount of time for independent testing by the defendant and that the legislature, not the TBI, should determine that amount of time.