In the Interest of J.C. and J.S., Minor Children, J.S., Mother
[…] evidence supporting the statutory ground authorizing the termination of her

parental rights.

                                         B.

       Julie argues IDHS failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify her with the

children. She contends IDHS failed to provide an adequate number of visitation

sessions, failed to provide timely semi-supervised and unsupervised contact, and

failed to provide transportation assistance. As part of its ultimate proof, the State

must establish it made reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's home.

See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (providing department of human services must

make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as

possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). “[T]he reasonable efforts

requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination.

Instead, the scope of the efforts by the [department of human services] to reunify

parent and child after removal impacts the burden of proving those elements of