In the Interest of J.C. and J.S., Minor Children, J.S., Mother
[…] family peer support; child-parent psychotherapy; relative placement; drug testing;

substance-abuse treatment; mental-health therapy; domestic violence services;

gas cards; gift cards; bus passes; and housing assistance. The State made

reasonable efforts to reunify the family.

                                            C.

       Julie posits the children could have been returned to her care had the

juvenile court granted her a six-month extension of time as permitted by Iowa

Code section 232.104(2)(b). Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), the court

may enter an order continuing placement of the children upon a finding the need

for the children’s removal will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
                                        11


month period. The court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or

expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination” the

need for removal will no longer exist at the end the extension.        Iowa Code

§ 232.104(2)(b). Like the district court, we cannot conclude the need for removal

would have abated if Julie would have had an additional six months’ time. Julie