Commonwealth v. Haines
[…] the DL-26 warnings or a finding that he consented after the warnings.

Because the trial court did not make a factual finding addressing that issue,

we must remand for a determination as to whether, under the totality of the

circumstances, including the issue of timing, Haines’ consent to the blood

draw was valid. See Evans, 153 A.3d at 331.

II.   Authorization under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755

      In the alternative, the Commonwealth contends that “the trial court

erred in granting [Haines’] suppression motion because [Haines] did not

have a right to refuse a blood draw pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.”

Cmwlth’s Br. at 20.

      The Vehicle Code provides:

        General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident,
        the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical
        control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle
        requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a
        hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation
        of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of
        alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the
        emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly
        take blood samples from those persons and transmit them
        within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or
        a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the
        Department of Health and specifically designated for this
        purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured
        occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if
        the operator or person in actual physical control of the
        movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined.
        Test results shall be released upon request of the person

                                   - 13 -
J-A15010-17


           tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials
           or agencies.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a).

       The Commonwealth argues that the requirements of section 3755

were all met – Haines, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, required

emergency room treatment and Sergeant Dehoff had probable cause to

believe Haines had been driving under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly,

relying in part on our recent decision in Commonwealth v. March, 154

A.3d 803 (Pa.Super. 2016), it contends that medical personnel at the