Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] required to allege facts in an information that are merely evidentiary in nature. Smith v. State, 309
S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251; Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 398.
Whether an information provides sufficient notice is a question of law. Smith, 309 at 13;
Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251; Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632. Therefore, we review a trial court’s
-3-
04-16-00821-CR
decision to quash an information for failure to provide sufficient notice de novo. Smith, 309
S.W.3d at 13-14; Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251-52; Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632.
DISCUSSION
Section 42.01(a)(8) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of
disorderly conduct “if he intentionally or knowingly displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in
a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(8) (West
2016). The information in this case tracked the statutory language by providing:
on or about the 8th Day of June, 2016, DAI’VONTE E’SHAUN TITUS
ROSS did intentionally and knowingly IN A MANNER CALCULATED TO