Jenkins, Taurus
[…] These facts include live testimony and affidavits from individuals involved in the movement to legalize the “open carry” of handguns, who state that the display of firearms is done for free speech purposes in advocating for political change. The State produced no evidence to challenge, contradict, or discredit this evidence. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES Texas Penal Code Sec. 42.01(a)(8) criminalizes one who “displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” The First Amendment seeks to protect speech and expressive conduct.