' BACKGROUND
[…] Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex.Crim.App.2013); *354Santikos v. State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex.Crim.App.1992). As previously discussed, whether a statute is facially constitutional is a question of law that we review de novo. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 14; Maloney v. State, 294 S.W.3d 613, 626 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009). If we determine that there is a reasonable construction which will render the statute constitutional, we must uphold the statute. Tarlton v. State, 93 S.W.3d 168, 175 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd).
Section 42.01(a)(8) provides as follows: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly ... displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm[.]” Tex., Penal Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(8). The plain wording of section 42.01(a)(8) .provides that the punishable conduct is the intentional and knowing display of a firearm in a public place, and the actor must display the firearm “in a manner calculated to alarm [.] ” Id. (emphasis added).