Court of Appeals
[…] because it is possible to imagine some unconstitutional application. See In re Shaw,
204 S.W.3d 9, 15 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d). With respect to
vagueness, statutes are not necessarily unconstitutionally vague merely because the
words or terms employed in the statute are not specifically defined. See Engelking
9
v. State, 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). When a statute does not
define the words used therein, we will give the words their plain meaning. See
Parker v. State, 985 S.W.2d 460, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context
and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). A statute
will be invalidated if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable
opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited. See State v. Holcombe, 187
S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We will not invalidate a statute for