Court of Appeals
[…] whether a statute is facially constitutional is a question of law that we review de
novo. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 14; Maloney v. State, 294 S.W.3d 613, 626 (Tex.
3
Poe has not made an ‘as-applied’ challenge; further, the factual
development of the evidence in the record before us is insufficient to allow us to
consider such a claim.
10
Crim. App. 2009). If we determine that there is a reasonable construction which
will render the statute constitutional, we must uphold the statute. Tarlton v. State,
93 S.W.3d 168, 175 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d).
Section 42.01(a)(8) provides as follows: “A person commits an offense if he
intentionally or knowingly . . . displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a
public place in a manner calculated to alarm[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
42.01(a)(8). The plain wording of section 42.01(a)(8) provides that the punishable
conduct is the intentional and knowing display of a firearm in a public place, and
the actor must display the firearm “in a manner calculated to alarm[.]” Id.
(emphasis added).