Court of Appeals
[…] In
the case at bar, Poe was carrying an AR-15 rifle.
14
know that the Second Amendment right to “keep and bear arms” does not import a
right to “keep and carry any weapon whatsoever in any manner whatsoever and for
whatever purpose.” Heller, 554 U.S. at 626. Heller expressly did not “undertake an
exhaustive historical analysis [] of the full scope of the Second Amendment[.]” Id.
Similarly, in the matter now before us, this Court need not engage in an exhaustive
discussion regarding the full scope of the Second Amendment. Rather, the issue
before us today is whether section 42.01(a)(8) of the disorderly conduct statute is
facially unconstitutional under the Second Amendment.
The statutory provision that Poe challenges prohibits a person from
“intentionally or knowingly . . . display[ing] a firearm or other deadly weapon in a
public place in a manner calculated to alarm[.]” “[T]o prevail on a facial
challenge” under the Second Amendment, Poe had the burden to “establish that the
statute always operates unconstitutionally in all possible circumstances.” See State
v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Poe has failed to