Ex Parte Derek Ty Poe
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. at 626, 128 S.Ct. 2783. Heller expressly did not “undertake an exhaustive historical analysis [] of the full scope of the Second Amendment!.]” Id. Similarly, in the matter now before us, this Court need not engage in an exhaustive discussion regarding the full scope of the Second Amendment. Rather, the issue before us today is whether section 42.01(a)(8) of the disorderly conduct statute is facially unconstitutional under the Second Amendment.

The statutory provision that Poe challenges prohibits a person from “intentionally or knowingly ... displaying] a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public *362place in a maimer calculated'to alarm[.]” “[T]o prevail on a facial challenge” under the Second Amendment, Poe had the burden to “establish that" the statute always operates unconstitutionally in all possible circumstances.” See State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex.Crim.App.2013).