Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 1, 2017.
[…] foremost, this provision applies to sexual assault prosecutions, not aggravated sexual
assault prosecutions such as the instant case.” This issue is inadequately briefed.
Rhoades v. State, 934 S.W.2d 113, 119 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (“It is incumbent
upon counsel to cite specific legal authority and to provide legal argument based
upon that authority.”); Williams v. State, 502 S.W.3d 262, 277 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d) (overruling inadequately briefed issue).
Even if appellant had preserved and adequately briefed his assertion that
article 12.01(1)(C) does not apply to aggravated sexual assault, that contention is
belied by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 12.03(d) states, “Except as
otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall
carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 12.03(d) (West 2015). Aggravated sexual assault, therefore, carries the same
limitations period as sexual assault, and the limitations period for sexual assault is
eliminated if the requirements of article 12.01(1)(C) are satisfied.