In re: Albert Alfred Grenier
[…] 14   its Decision After Trial of Joan's "unclean hands" as a basis for
15
16
          5
            The version of CAL. PROB. CODE § 859 in effect and applied by
17   the state court provided, in relevant part:
18        If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully
          taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the
19        estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the
          person shall be liable for twice the value of the property
20        recovered by an action under this part . . . .
21        6
              WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657.5(a) provides:
22        (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence
          that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in
23        Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all
          other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall
24        award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
          The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable
25        fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to
          the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
26
     Under subsection (b), if the plaintiff can show "by clear and