In re: Albert Alfred Grenier
[…] 7        in the forgery.
 8        As part of Joan’s damages award, the state court imposed
 9   double damages under CAL. PROB. CODE § 8595 based on Debtor's and
10   Richard's bad faith wrongful taking of Mary's one-half of the
11   Property.    Joan was also awarded attorney's fees in accordance
12   with WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657.5(a).6   The state court made no
13   mention in the Statement of Decision of its previous finding in
14   its Decision After Trial of Joan's "unclean hands" as a basis for
15
16
          5
            The version of CAL. PROB. CODE § 859 in effect and applied by
17   the state court provided, in relevant part:
18        If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully
          taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the
19        estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the
          person shall be liable for twice the value of the property
20        recovered by an action under this part . . . .
21        6
              WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657.5(a) provides:
22        (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence
          that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in
23        Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all
          other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall
24        award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
          The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable
25        fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to
          the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
26
     Under subsection (b), if the plaintiff can show "by clear and