In re: Yuri Plyam and Natalia Plyam
[…] One exception — NRS § 86.391 — 18 provides that “[a] member holds as trustee for the company 19 specific property stated in the articles of organization or 20 operating agreement as contributed by the member, but which was 21 not so contributed.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.391(2) (emphasis 22 added). And, NRS § 86.311 establishes that “[r]eal and personal 23 property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned, 24 and conveyance made, in the name of the company.” 25 Unlike California, Nevada does not have a statute equating 26 the fiduciary duties of a manager in a limited liability company 27 context to those of a partner in a partnership. Therefore, 28 duties under partnership law are irrelevant.