JUL 09 2014
[…] 14 I can’t read [RCW] 6.13.090 as anything other than
saying, if you don’t record the judgment, you don’t
15 have a lien against real property, even if it’s in the
county where the judgment was taken. That’s just how
16 [RCW] 6.13.090 works. That’s always been my
understanding of it. I didn’t see any case law cited
17 to me that may be in the exception for that. I think
the thing that is missing in the defendants’ analysis
18 on that is the discharge injunction stays from you now
recording it. So if it wasn’t recorded and I do
19 determine that both parcels are homestead, then as I
20
4
RCW 6.13.090 states in relevant part:
21
22 A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall
become a lien on the value of the homestead property in
23 excess of the homestead exemption from the time the
judgment creditor records the judgment with the
24 recording officer of the county where the property is
located. . . .”
25
5
26 There is no transcript of the hearing on the motion to
dismiss in the record or on the docket and the order denying
27 debtor’s motion does not contain findings of fact or conclusions
of law. Therefore, we are unable to discern the precise basis