Charles C. Reger v. Washington County Board of Education et al., No. 68, September
[…] (1991, 2008 REPL. VOL.) — OFFSET FOR PAYMENT OF BENEFITS THAT ARE
“SIMILAR BENEFITS” TO WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BENEFITS
The Court of Appeals held that the legislative intent behind the statutory offset in Md.
Code, Labor & Employment Article § 9-610 (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) is to prevent
employees of a Maryland governmental unit or quasi-public corporation who are covered
by both a pension plan and workers’ compensation from receiving a double recovery for
the same injury. The Court of Appeals further held that language in Md. Code, Labor &
Employment Article § 9-610 (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) stating that “payment of the benefit
by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer . . . for
payment of similar benefits under this title,” reflected a legislative intent that the statutory
offset apply only to “comparable” benefits, which are “benefits accruing by reason of the
same injury.” Newman v. Subsequent Injury Fund, 311 Md. 721, 727 (1988). The Court