Charles C. Reger v. Washington County Board of Education et al., No. 68, September
[…] and SP § 29-118 were not substantively different: SP § 29-118(b) provided that the
MSRPS should reduce any “disability retirement provision” granted to a retiree covered
“by any related workers’ compensation benefits,” so long as the workers’ compensation
benefits were paid while the employee continued to receive a pension and were awarded
for “an accidental personal injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course
of the retiree’s employment by a participating employer.” 1997 Md. Laws ch. 279.
However, unlike LE § 9-610, the offset provision in SP § 29-118(b) expressly provided
that “[a] retirement allowance may not be reduced to be less than the sum of the retiree’s
annuity and the amount authorized to be deducted for health insurance premiums.” But, in
the current version of SP § 29-118, the difference between the two offset provisions is more
pronounced—under SP § 29-118(b), the offset for workers’ compensation benefits applies
only to “an accidental or special disability retirement benefit.”
23