Charles C. Reger v. Washington County Board of Education et al., No. 68, September
[…] because “there was no overlap” between the two sets of benefits, the statutory offset did
not apply. Id.
42
recovery for the same injury.” Id. Concluding that there was no evidence of legislative
intent to overturn the Newman decision, we held that “it is evident that the General
Assembly did not intend to make any substantive change to the law in deleting the word
‘similar.’” Id. at 644.
In 1997, prior to our holding in Blevins, but pre-dating the issuance of the WCC
decisions at issue in that case and therefore not discussed in that opinion, the General
Assembly amended LE § 9-610 to add a qualifying clause to the first sentence of LE §
9-610(a), stating that the offset applies for all benefits awarded to governmental employees
or their dependents “[e]xcept for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State
Personnel and Pensions Article (“SP”).” 1997 Md. Laws ch. 279. That qualifying clause
has remained in force since 1997. However, the same law that added the qualifying clause
also amended SP § 29-118(a) to read as follows,
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this section