NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] L. Ed. 2d 656, 664-65 (1969). Common to all
three protections is the concept of "same
offense." Accordingly, a prime concern when
reviewing a double-jeopardy claim is "whether
the second prosecution is for the same offense
involved in the first." State v. Yoskowitz,
116 N.J. 679, 689 (1989) (quoting State v. De
Luca, 108 N.J. 98, 102, cert. denied, 484 U.S.
944, 108 S. Ct. 331, 98 L. Ed. 2d 358 (1987)).
[Id. at 11.]
9 A-2335-15T1
However, the most definitive and clearest explanation for
overturning the Law Division's decision in this appeal is found
in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which provides in pertinent part:
A prosecution of a defendant for a violation
of the same provision of the statutes based
upon the same facts as a former prosecution
is barred by such former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
a. The former prosecution resulted in an
acquittal by a finding of not guilty by the
trier of fact or in a determination that there
was insufficient evidence to warrant a
conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser
included offense is an acquittal of the
greater inclusive offense, although the
conviction is subsequently set aside.
[(Emphasis added).]
Here, defendant Groething was acquitted by the Jersey City
Municipal Court of the disorderly persons offense of simple
assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1a(1). The municipal court found him
guilty of the lesser included offense of engaging in a "fight or