[Cite as State v. Bradley, 2017-Ohio-7121.]
[…] CASE.
{¶ 16} We will address Bradley's assignments of error together. In her first
assignment of error, Bradley argues that the state did not follow the proper statutory
procedures for obtaining a conviction under the relevant statutes. In her second assignment
of error, Bradley argues that the state failed to prove an essential element of the offense.
We agree with Bradley. The trial court's decision should be reversed.
{¶ 17} The state chose to pursue this case as contributing to the unruliness or
delinquency of a child in violation of R.C. 2919.24. That statute states:
(B) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian
of a child, shall do any of the following:
***
(2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile
court to become an unruly child or a delinquent child;
An unruly child includes "[a]ny child who is an habitual truant from school." R.C. 2151.022.
A trial before a magistrate was held on that charge and Bradley was found guilty.
{¶ 18} The trial court vacated the magistrate's findings and instead found her guilty of
-4-
Warren CA2016-11-094