[Cite as State v. Bradley, 2017-Ohio-7121.]
[…] R.C. 2151.022.
A trial before a magistrate was held on that charge and Bradley was found guilty.
{¶ 18} The trial court vacated the magistrate's findings and instead found her guilty of
-4-
Warren CA2016-11-094
failure to send her child to school in violation of R.C. 3321.38. Bradley was never charged
with that offense or notified that the state would be proceeding on that charge. The trial court
simply vacated Bradley's contributing conviction and entered a conviction for failing to send
her child to school, a separately defined offense. R.C. 3321.38 states that "[n]o parent * * *
of a child of compulsory school age shall violate any provision of section 3321.01, 3321.03,
3321.04, 3321.07, 3321.10, 3321.19, 3321.20, or 3331.14 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 19} We recognize that the trial court has the authority to amend a complaint under
Crim.R. 7(D), which states:
The court may at any time before, during, or after a trial amend
the indictment, information, complaint, or bill of particulars, in