Com. v. Wunner, W.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 14. Appellant also argues that the Commonwealth never elicited a timeframe for when these events allegedly occurred, and that the Commonwealth’s “entire case is on based on the report of the [victim].” Appellant’s Brief at 15. At trial, the jury was instructed that they may find Appellant guilty if the testimony of the victim convinces them that Appellant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. N.T., 1/20/2016, at 209. This jury instruction is consistent with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106, which provides “[t]he credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant's testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants' testimony is viewed.” See also Commonwealth v. Poindexter, 646 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa. Super. 1994) (holding that for charges of rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, and statutory rape, testimony of a victim need not be corroborated); Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 258 (Pa.