Pine Top Receivables of Illinois, LLC v. Banco De Seguros Del Estado
[…] That was done through 1993. Then in 2008 the liquidator sent Banco a bill for pre-1993 balances, which under the treaties’ language should have been stated and collected long ago. The district court concluded that the claims against Banco accrued no later than 1993. The treaties provide for use of Illinois law, which gives ten years (until 2003) to sue on contracts. 735 ILCS 5/13-206. Yet Pine Top did not sue until 2012. Pine Top does not contest this understanding of ordinary contract principles. But it insists that ordinary principles do not apply to insurance liquidation in light of 215 ILCS 5/206. That statute reads: In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the [insol- vent insurance] company and another person, such credits and debts shall be set off or counterclaimed and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, provided, however, that no set-off or counterclaim shall be allowed in favor of any person where (a) the obligation of the company to such person was pur- chased by or transferred to such person with a view of its be- ing used as a set-off or counterclaim, or (b) the obligation of such person is to pay an assessment lev- ied against the members or subscribers of any company which issued assessable policies, or to pay a balance upon a subscription to the shares of a stock company. No set-off shall be allowed in favor of an insurance agent or bro- ker against his account with the company, for the unearned por- 4 No. 16-3499 tion of the premium on any cancelled policy, unless that policy was cancelled prior to the entry of the Order of Liquidation or Rehabilitation, and unless the unearned portion of the premium on that cancelled policy was refunded or credited to the assured or his representative prior to the entry of the Order of Liquida- tion or Rehabilitation. Pine Top tells us that this statute allows the liquidator to ig- nore the treaties, wait until the end of the liquidation, and then submit one bill netting multi-decade balances across multiple treaties. The district judge was not persuaded, and neither are we.