State ex rel. Flaiz v. Merscorp, Inc.
[…] Stat. Sec 351, which is also materially identical to Ohio’s statutes, imposed no duty to record all land conveyances. Moreover, the Eighth Circuit held, in County of Ramsey v. MERSCORP Holdings, Inc., 776 F.3d 947 (8th Cir.2014), that Minnesota’s recording statute, also nearly identical to Pennsylvania’s and Ohio’s law, imposed no duty to record mortgage assignments. Finally, in Harris Co., Tex. v. MERSCORP, Inc., 791 F.3d 545, 553–57 1. 765 ILCS 5/28, Illinois statutes governing “Recording Instruments, Prohibitions,” provides, in relevant part: “Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated * * *.” 11 (5th Cir.2015), the Fifth Circuit held the Texas law, providing that in order to “release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed”, a person “must” file another instrument relating to the action in the same manner, imposes no duty to record.