Chayce Collier v. Periclis Roussis, M.D.
[…] Although conceeding that it would have had a duty to disclose newly discovered testimony of the Hospital’s corporate representatives, the Hospital asserts that it had no duty to supplement with regard to these non-party employee nurse witnesses. This argument is disengenous. Our Supreme Court has discussed the definition of the word ‘party’ stating: The word “party” is not a term of art uniformly defined at common law or by statute; rather, its meaning depends upon the context in which it appears. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–11–401(a) (2010) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.”); State v. Flood, 219 S.W.3d 307, 314 (Tenn. 2007) (holding that a rape victim was not a “party” for purposes of the hearsay exception for party admissions); Monceret v.