Chayce Collier v. Periclis Roussis, M.D.
[…] In his brief on appeal, with regard to this issue, Plaintiff states: The articles were relevant to both standard of care and causation. Defendant did not submit a single shred of evidence that the standard of care changed from 2009 to 2012 or that the article contained information that was not available in 2009. To the contrary, the articles at issue reference numerous other articles and studies, most of which were published in or before 2009. In his brief on appeal, Dr. Roussis2 asserts that the motion in limine was based upon the fact that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 a claimant has the burden of proving, among other things, the “recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession . . . at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (2012). Dr.