RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] four-year age difference, D.M.'s behavior constitutes "sexual
conduct" and thus fits the definition of endangerment. As our
Supreme Court has stated, however, when a clear ambiguity exists
"a canon of statutory construction directs that a specific
statute generally overrides a general statute." State v.
Robinson, 217 N.J. 594, 609 (2014); see also State ex rel.
J.P.F., supra, 368 N.J. Super. at 38 ("Under usual rules of
statutory construction, the more specific law must be
interpreted as prevailing over the more general one.").
The pertinent part of the child endangerment statute,
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), states:
(1) Any person having a legal duty for the
care of a child or who has assumed
responsibility for the care of a child who
engages in sexual conduct which would impair
or debauch the morals of the child is guilty
of a crime of the second degree. Any other
person who engages in conduct or who causes
harm as described in this paragraph to a
child is guilty of a crime of the third
degree.
[(Emphasis added).]
"Although the term 'sexual conduct' is not defined [in the
child endangerment statute], clearly included are sexual
15 A-0216-15T2
assaults and sexual contact[.]" State v. Perez, 177 N.J. 540,
553 (2003) (quoting State v. Perez, 349 N.J. Super. 145, 153