In the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: S.S. (Minor Child), and K.F. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re A.I. v. Vanderburgh Cnty. OFC, 825 N.E.2d 798, 806 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). [14] Mother argues that the evidence does not support the finding that there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in S.S.’s removal will not be remedied because the initial reason S.S. was removed was the bruising found on his body. Mother further argues that the trial court focused on Mother’s inability to care for S.S., which was not a factor in his original removal. Mother, however, is misreading the statute. Under Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i), DCS must show a “reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside of the home of the parents will not be remedied.” (emphasis added). “[I]t is not just the basis for the initial removal of the child that may be considered for purposes of determining whether a parent’s rights should be terminated, but also those bases resulting in the continued placement outside of the home.”