In the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: S.S. (Minor Child), and K.F. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 14. II. Continuation of the Parent-Child Relationship Posed a Threat to the Child’s Well-being [16] Next we address Mother’s claim that DCS failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that the continuation of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to S.S. Under Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B), DCS need only prove that “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for the placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied,” that “[t]here is a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 50A05-1703-JT-658| August 10, 2017 Page 14 of 17 reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child,” or that the child has been adjudicated as CHINS on