MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] to implement the tools necessary to take care of [S.S.’s] special needs,” and her
inability to maintain stable employment and housing, we conclude that Mother
has not sustained her burden to show that the juvenile court’s determination in
this regard was clearly erroneous. Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 14.
II. Continuation of the Parent-Child Relationship
Posed a Threat to the Child’s Well-being
[16] Next we address Mother’s claim that DCS failed to show by clear and
convincing evidence that the continuation of the parent-child relationship
would be detrimental to S.S. Under Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B),
DCS need only prove that “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the
conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for the placement
outside the home of the parents will not be remedied,” that “[t]here is a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 50A05-1703-JT-658| August 10, 2017 Page 14 of 17
reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship
poses a threat to the well-being of the child,” or that the child has been